Register For Our Mailing List

Register to receive our free weekly newsletter including editorials.

Privacy Policy

  •      
  •   

Morningstar Australasia Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy (Australia and New Zealand)


Updated: March 2020

1. Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all affiliates of Morningstar, Inc in Australia and New Zealand, including Morningstar Group (Australia) Pty Ltd, Morningstar Australasia Pty Ltd (“MAPL”), Morningstar Investment Management Australia Ltd (“MIM”)and Morningstar Research Limited (together “Morningstar ANZ”) and their directors, officers, authorised representatives, consultants and employees.

Morningstar ANZ is part of the Morningstar, Inc. group of companies. As such, this Privacy Policy is to be read together with Morningstar, Inc.’s various global policies and procedures. To the extent that there are discrepancies between Morningstar, Inc.’s global policies and procedures and this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy will take precedence in relation to Morningstar ANZ.

2. Executive Summary

This Privacy Policy outlines Morningstar ANZ’s commitment to protecting your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your Personal Information. It also explains how you can access and have it amended, as well as who you can contact should you have an enquiry or complaint.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect or hold in Australia and New Zealand. Unless specified otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that we receive from or about you.

3. Policy Requirements

In this Privacy Policy:

“Us” or “we” refer to Morningstar ANZ

“you” refer to any person or client about whom we collect or hold Personal Information.

Under Australian Law:

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion (whether or not true, and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

“Sensitive Information” is personal information that is:

(a)  information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(i)  racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii)  political opinions; or

(iii)  membership of a political association; or

(iv)  religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v)  philosophical beliefs; or

(vi)  membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii)  membership of a trade union; or

(viii)  sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix)  criminal record; or

(b)  health information about an individual; or

(c)  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Under New Zealand Law:

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual (whether or not recorded in a documentary form).

Personal Information we collect

The types of Personal Information we collect about you will depend on the product or service you receive from us. We provide investment information, investment management and advisory services, research, ratings, data, financial planning and revenue management software and tools.

The Personal Information we may collect about you includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, phone number, street address and/or email address
  • Your date of birth, gender, employment details, financial details, domicile and citizenship status
  • Your credit card number or bank account details
  • If you are acting on behalf of your employer, your job title, employer's name and contact information
  • Demographic information, such as age bracket, investor type and how you heard about us
  • Account credentials such as your user ID and password for our online products
  • Information regarding your banking and insurance products, security holdings (for example, when you use certain tools or your financial adviser uses our products and services to manage their client’s information)
  • If you are a Morningstar Investment Management Investor or a Morningstar Next Investor, your TFN and depending on your legal structure, Personal Information about trustees/beneficial owners or other information required by anti-money laundering legislation. Your TFN may also be collected by your adviser who uses our financial planning software to manage their client’s personal information.
  • Personal website usage information, including cookies and other information about your computer, device and browser.

Where our clients are corporations, we may collect Personal Information from that corporation about different contact persons within the corporation including name, job title, and contact information.

Sensitive information is a subset of Personal Information that is afforded a higher level of privacy protection. The kind of sensitive information we may collect and hold includes, but not limited to, health information.

We do not adopt Commonwealth Government identifiers, such as a tax file number, a Medicare number, or a New Zealand IRD number, as a means of identifying individuals.

Job Applicants and Contractors

When applying for a position or a contract with us, we also collect Personal Information necessary for us to perform functions related to recruitment, hiring and contract management. The Personal Information (which might include sensitive information) we collect may include that information already listed above as well as education history, qualifications, previous employers, citizenship status, membership of professional organisations and referee contact details.

Depending on your advancement in the recruitment process we may also collect Personal Information from you in job interviews or telephone conversations and from your referees or from our own suppliers, including to verify your citizenship status, visa details, qualifications, references, criminal history and other Personal Information that you give us. For European Union citizens, please refer to the General Privacy Policy for more information.

Where you are being engaged as a consultant or contractor to Morningstar ANZ, we may also collect additional Personal Information such as your Australian or New Zealand Business Number and professional and/or public liability insurance details.

Where the consultant or contractor is a corporation we may also collect additional Personal Information about its directors, managers, or contact persons which could include names, job titles, business and personal addresses and phone numbers.

Personal Information: Why we collect it

We may collect, store, use, and process Personal Information where necessary to provide you with our products and services or the products we distribute, to supply other administrative services (e.g. administering your account, to fulfilling our obligations under anti-money laundering legislation), to enable our clients to advise to their customers and prospective customers, to perform functions related to our recruitment process, to respond to inquiries, and – unless you have let us know that you do not want us to do this - to provide information about other products and services that we, our related companies or our advertisers/marketing partners offer from time to time (direct marketing), including via third party websites (remarketing).

Personal Information: How we collect it

We will collect Personal Information directly from you or indirectly from third party sources, or is otherwise permitted by law. The Personal Information we collect may be captured from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

  • direct contact with us or use of our website, product or service
  • voluntary submissions (e.g. responses to surveys, requests for information on our products or those of our advertisers/marketing partners)
  • registrations/applications to receive our products or services or the products we distribute
  • public registers (e.g. where we need to check Personal Information independently of you for anti-money laundering purposes)
  • a financial adviser using our products and services to manage their client’s information which may include your personal details about your financial situation
  • if you apply for a position or contract with us, via our application website or from a recruiter that refers you to us

While some contacts with us such as general enquiries may be made anonymously or by using a pseudonym, if the relationship is to progress any further (by you becoming our client or having a business relationship with us) it will be necessary for us to know who you are to enable us to deliver our services to you. Similarly, we cannot deal with complaints made anonymously or by pseudonym.

Where a third party gives us unsolicited information about you

Should a third party give us unsolicited Personal Information about you, we will within a reasonable period determine whether or not we could have collected the information directly from you or if it is in a public record and, if not, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless the law otherwise permits or requires.

Use of and access to your Personal Information by others

Generally, we will not make the Personal Information collected using our products and services or during our recruitment process available to anyone outside Morningstar ANZ except as outlined in this policy and otherwise with your consent, instructions or where required by or permitted by law, however it may be accessed by staff of Morningstar ANZ’s related companies located overseas.  Where we distribute a third party’s product, we will provide any Personal Information you provide to the third party product provider.

Morningstar ANZ’s related companies include our parent company Morningstar, Inc. in the United States and related companies worldwide through wholly owned or majority-owned operating subsidiaries located in: Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, People’s Republic of China (Hong Kong and the mainland), Republic of China (Taiwan), Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, and the United Kingdom.

It may be necessary for our third-party service providers to access your Personal Information in order to perform contractually specified services on our behalf. We will do everything reasonably within our power to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information in such circumstances. Generally, Morningstar ANZ contractually requires that all Personal Information accessed by such providers be kept confidential and in accordance with privacy laws.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access our website and is then sent back to our website each time you access our website.  Cookies may collect and store your information. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise your device and your user preferences.

We may use cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password, date, time of visit and preferences), and monitor the presentation of our site. This information allows us to personalise your experience and improve the quality of our site and our information on third party sites.

We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of users on our website and how users move around the site. This helps us make sure users can easily find what they need.

Tracking cookies are used to provide content that is relevant to your interests. Advertisers on our website may also deploy cookies and web beacon technology to measure and improve advertising for their clients.

You can control how cookies are used on your device by changing your browser settings.

Please note some of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. The use of cookies on our website or on other sites that use Morningstar ANZ information does not identify you or provide access to your device.

Direct marketing

We may use your Personal Information for marketing and promotional purposes including to provide you with information about other products and services that we, or other Morningstar ANZ related companies, or our advertisers/marketing partners, offer from time to time (direct marketing). We will not use Personal Information we have collected about you via our recruitment process for Direct Marketing.

You may ask us to let you know the source of your Personal Information used by us for direct marketing. So long as a response is not impracticable or unreasonable, then unless non-disclosure is permitted or required by law, we will endeavour to reply to you within a reasonable period without cost to you.

If you do not want your Personal Information used for direct marketing purposes by us or our related companies or our advertisers/marketing partners, please unsubscribe from receiving marketing material or contact us on the details provided below to withdraw your consent.

Remarketing

We may also use your Personal Information to advertise our services to you when you visit other websites that have the necessary functionality.  Morningstar ANZ and our service providers such as Google use cookies to show advertisements relevant to your past usage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites for you to access. You should be aware that the privacy policies of the operators of those other sites may not be the same as ours and you should refer to their privacy policies.

Protection of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information about you which we hold is:

  • Secure: protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • Appropriate: accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading having regard to the purpose for which it is held and may be used.

Your Personal Information may be kept in various formats by us, our related companies and relevant third-party providers.

The Morningstar Group operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewalls and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided.

We restrict access to Personal Information to our employees and contracted third party providers who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and privacy obligations.

We maintain records of personal information for as long as is necessary but will destroy or de-identify Personal Information if we no longer need it for any authorised purpose and are not required by law to retain it.

Access to your Personal Information

We will handle all requests for access in accordance with the privacy laws.

In most cases, we will confirm whether or not we hold Personal Information about you and give you access to any such Personal Information within a reasonable period of time and in the manner you request, provided that request is reasonable.

In some cases, we may refuse access where refusal is required or permitted by law. Without limitation, we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, information that is only available on older back up tapes, or would involve developing a new system or significantly changing an existing practice), or which risk the privacy of others. We will provide you with reasons for any refusal.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and in accordance with legal requirements.

We will not charge a fee for giving you access to your Personal Information.

To request access to your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer – contact details are below.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

We appreciate any assistance you might give us to keep any Personal Information that we hold about you up-to-date, complete and accurate. If you want to update your Personal Information, you may do so by accessing the personal account information on the relevant website or by contacting us:

Morningstar.com.au subscribers
Tel: 1800 03 44 55
Email: help.au@morningstar.com

Advisers/Institutions/Others
Tel: +61 2 9276 4446
Fax: +61 2 9276 4545
Email: helpdesk.au@morningstar.com

Morningstar Investment Management Clients and Investors
Tel: +61 2 9276 4550
Email: investor.services@morningstarinvestments.com.au

Morningstar Next Investors
Tel: 1800 316 544
Email: support@morningstar.com.au

Firstlinks
Email: firstlinks@morningstar.com

Job Applicants and Contractors
Tel: +61 2 9276 4415
Email: askhr@morningstar.com

AdviserLogic related products queries
Tel: 1800 314 773
Email: info@adviserlogic.com

We will, on request, normally amend any of your Personal Information which is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading where:

  • we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected; and/or
  • we agree with your request that the information be corrected.

If we disagree with your request, we will write to inform you of our concerns about making the change you have requested, giving reasons for our refusal and notifying you of available complaint mechanisms. If you wish, we will then, take reasonable steps to associate with the appropriate records of your Personal Information, in such a manner that it will always be read with your Personal Information, a statement that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date (whichever is relevant) and that you have requested a particular change. For New Zealand Personal Information this may include a statement that you have provided the correction sought.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and in accordance with legal requirements. We will inform you of any action taken as a result of your request.

We will not charge a fee for giving you access to your Personal Information.

Complaints process

If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer as described below.

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge your complaint within three business days of receipt and will seek to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt.

Morningstar ANZ Privacy Officer Contact Details

Privacy Officer
Morningstar Australasia
Level 3, International Tower 1
100 Barangaroo Avenue
Barangaroo, NSW 2000, Australia
Tel: +61 2 9276 4455
Email: auprivacy@morningstar.com

For Australian clients, if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction or 45 days have elapsed since the complaint was given to Morningstar, you have the right to contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA); or, if we have not responded to you within 30 days you have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

AFCA is an external dispute resolution scheme authorised to deal with complaints in relation to the financial services industry. AFCA’s contact details are:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
Email: info@afca.org.au
Website: www.afca.org.au

For New Zealand clients, if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you have the right to contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
Phone: 0800 803 909
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
Facsimile:  +64 4 474 7595

Copies of this policy and further information

This Privacy Policy is available on Morningstar’s websites. If you wish to obtain a free copy of this Privacy Policy (by post or email) and/or more information about the way that we handle your Personal Information, contact our Privacy Officer.

Your Consent

By using Morningstar ANZ’s products and services or products we distribute, or by applying for a position or contract with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Further information

For Australian clients, further information on privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

For New Zealand clients, further information on privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz

4. Policy Review

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 March 2020.

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed where there are changes to the way we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (for example, where we introduce new products) or where there are changes to the law.

 

A copy of this Privacy Policy can be downloaded here.

 

banner

Most viewed in recent weeks

Why we’re not buying the market yet

The Australian market bounced back last Friday (13th) and Monday (16th) tempting analysts to call the bottom of the coronavirus scare. This is too early as the impact on companies is not yet evident.

How $200 billion is magically created

Australia is in a relatively good position to borrow $200 billion, with the RBA using printed money to buy bonds in the market. The long-term consequences are better than the alternative.

Howard Marks on 'Which way now?'

Howard Marks is the largest investor in the world in distressed securities. What does he think after checking the virus positives and negatives, and how much has he changed his mind in only a few days?

Drawdown reductions needed for retirees - UPDATED POLICY

During the GFC, in the face of rapid falls in super balances, the minimum drawdowns required for pensions were reduced by 50% to help preserve overall retirement savings. It's time for a repeat.

What are the possible economic effects of COVID-19 on the world economy?

In a widely-quoted scenario using estimated attack and fatality rates of coronavirus, about 0.07% of the population of the US dies. That's about 230,000 people, which the market is not ready for.

Note to Australia: be more French in the COVID-19 war

Andrew Baker is well-known as a superannuation consultant. Now working in the UK, he was caught in France with his family and is in lockdown. He worries Australian policy was too slow.

Latest Updates

Economy

Bill Gates: How to make up for lost time on COVID-19

Bill Gates warned the world in 2015 that we were not ready for the next inevitable pandemic, and we ignored him. The Washington Post has provided free access to his updated views.

Hamish Douglass on COVID-19: the three keys to the outlook

Hamish Douglass outlines three important issues in the outbreak of the coronavirus, and describes some consequences which may change businesses and consumers forever. We may never be the same.

Economy

How $200 billion is magically created

Australia is in a relatively good position to borrow $200 billion, with the RBA using printed money to buy bonds in the market. The long-term consequences are better than the alternative.

Investment strategies

Howard Marks on 'Which way now?'

Howard Marks is the largest investor in the world in distressed securities. What does he think after checking the virus positives and negatives, and how much has he changed his mind in only a few days?

Latest from Morningstar

Four stages of a typical bear market - but is this typical?

Bear markets caused by recession fears follow a pattern, but we have never seen anything like coronavirus. If financial stimulus and medicine prove ineffective, all bets are off. 

Economy

COVID-19 executes to a different playbook

The turning point in this crisis will be when the number of new COVID-19 cases starts to decrease. Until then, can we mitigate the damage to businesses and the economy so that we can snap back?

Investment strategies

Why technology stocks are good for the future

Over the long term, the technology sector has a vital role to make the essential transition to a more sustainable global economy and a cleaner planet. We highlight a few names with strong prospects.

SMSF strategies

Avoid complacency with your SMSF's investment strategy

Many trustees of SMSFs have become complacent about vague Investment Strategies, but fund auditors and regulators are paying far more attention. Ensuring your fund complies requires some simple changes.

Sponsors

Alliances

© 2020 Morningstar, Inc. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer
The data, research and opinions provided here are for information purposes; are not an offer to buy or sell a security; and are not warranted to be correct, complete or accurate. Morningstar, its affiliates, and third party content providers are not responsible for any investment decisions, damages or losses resulting from, or related to, the data and analyses or their use.
Any general advice or class service prepared by Morningstar Australasia Pty Ltd (ABN: 95 090 665 544, AFSL: 240892) and/or Morningstar Research Ltd, subsidiaries of Morningstar, Inc, has been prepared by without reference to your objectives, financial situation or needs. Refer to our Financial Services Guide (FSG) for more information. You should consider the advice in light of these matters and if applicable, the relevant Product Disclosure Statement before making any decision to invest. Past performance does not necessarily indicate a financial product’s future performance. To obtain advice tailored to your situation, contact a professional financial adviser. Articles are current as at date of publication.
This website contains information and opinions provided by third parties. Inclusion of this information does not necessarily represent Morningstar’s positions, strategies or opinions and should not be considered an endorsement by Morningstar.